Sensing mechanism of lipid asymmetry and cellular response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Keisuke  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (30419858)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞膜 / 脂質 / タンパク質 / 脂質非対称 / センサー / 細胞情報伝達機構 / Rim / 非対称
Research Abstract
In the plasma membrane, lipid composition differs between the outerand inner leaflet. Maintenance and proper alteration in such lipid asymmetry is essential for cellviability. In this work, we identified a sensor protein, Rim21, which detects alteration in lipidasymmetry, embodying a novel concept that cells monitor the status of lipid asymmetry. We alsofound a novel factor, Opt2, which is induced as a downstream event of Rim21, and is considered toact in mending of disturbed lipid asymmetry.