Dysregulation of clathrin-dependent traffic causes hematopoietic neoplasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHUNSUKE Kon  東北大学, 加齢医学研究科, 助教 (70506641)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞内小胞輸送 / SMAP1 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 白血病 / 国際情報交流 アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
Approximately 50% of aged SMAP1(-/-) mice developed anemia associated with morphologically dysplastic cells of erythroid-myeloid lineage, which are hematological abnormalities reminiscent of those seen in myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) in humans. Furthermore, some SMAP1(-/-) mice developed acute myeloid leukemia (AML) of various subtypes. The transport analysis showed that transferrin endocytosis was enhanced in erythroblasts of SMAP1(-/-) mice. In mast cells cultured in stem cell factor, SMAP1 deficiency did not affect the internalization of c-Kit but impaired the sorting of internalized c-Kit from multivesicular bodies to lysosomes, which caused the intracellular accumulation of undegraded c-Kit accompanied by a significant increase in ERK phosphorylation and cell growth activity. Collectively, these results provide the first evidence in a mouse model that the deregulation of clathrin-dependent membrane trafficking involving the transferrin receptor and c-Kit may be involved inthe development of MDS and subsequent AML.