Studies on the physiological functions of the extrace I lular phosphory lat ion of atypical cadherins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任准教授 (00398819)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / カドヘリン / ゴルジ体キナーゼ / ショウジョウバエ / リン酸化
Research Abstract
Fat is an atypical cadherin that regulates growth and planer cell polarity in Drosophila development. In this study, we focused on the physiological roles of extracellular phosphorylation of Fat cadherin domains, by using transgenic flies. We found that phosphorylation of the third cadherin domain of Fat is required for normal development in Drosophila.