Analysis of interactions among transmembrane proteins required for activation of the yeast HOG MAPK pathway in response to osmotic stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Katsuyoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (70508366)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞情報伝達機構 / シグナル伝達 / 酵母
Research Abstract
Transmembrane (TM) interactions between the tetra-spanning membrane protein Sho1 and the single-path membrane protein Opy2, and the cytoplasmic domain of the osmosensor Hkr1, are required for activation of the Hog1 MAPK via the Hkr1 dependent SHO1 branch pathway in response to osmotic stress. The extracellular cysteine-rich (CR) region of Opy2 is required for interaction with Hkr1/Msb2.