Mechanisms and roles of spatio-temporal dynamics of SAPKs signaling in determining cell fates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMIDA Taichiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (70396886)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsストレス応答 / キナーゼ / イメージング / 細胞死 / ストレス応答シグナル
Research Abstract
(1)Subcellular distribution of stress-activated protein kinase activities were determined by imaging analysis using fluorescent protein-based kinase activity sensors. (2) I found SAPKs are activated either in the cytoplasm or near plasma membrane depending on the type of stresses applied. (3)By manipulating subcellular-localized SAPK activity using inducible protein dimerization system, I found that cell death was induced only when sustained SAPK activity was induced in cytoplasm, while induction of transient SAPK activity resulted in no obvious cell death and showed only slight change in plasma membrane dynamics (membrane brebbing and shape of cell edge). Our data suggest that SAPK mediated signal can determine cell fates depending on the spatial or temporal dynamics of SAPK activity inside cells.