Structural study on the generation mechanism of nitrous oxide by integral membrane protein nitric oxide reductase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HINO Tomoya  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (40373360)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属タンパク質 / 膜蛋白質 / 一酸化窒素還元酵素 / 亜酸化窒素 / 呼吸酵素 / 抗体 / 膜タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / 分子進化
Research Abstract
Bacterial nitric oxide reductase is a membrane integral enzyme that catalyzes the reduction of nitric oxide to nitrous oxide during the nitrate respiration, an anaerobic respiration of facultative anaerobic organisms. In the present study, I determined the crystal structure of nitric oxide reductase from Pseudomonas aeruginosa in the fully reduced state and revealed that no obvious structural changes were induced including active site upon reduction of all metal sites