Structural study of maintenance methylation by Dnmt1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Kohei  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 招へい研究員 (80346808)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNAメチルトランスフェラーゼ1 / X線結晶構造解析 / エピジェネティクス / メチル化模様維持
Research Abstract
The methylated cytosine in genome is epigenetic regulation of gene expression. After the end of DNA replication, newly DNA double strand chain has become hemimethylated state, these cytosine bases in daughter chain is undermodification. Dnmt1 modifies hemimethylated DNA to complete methylated DNA, then Dnmt1 maintain methylated cytosine pattern in genome. In the research project, we aimed to reveal the molecular mechanism of the maintenance methylation by Dnmt1. we succeeded to prepare Dnmt1 and substrate complex protein. Also, we succeeded to determine a full-length Dnmt1 at 3.8 angstrom.