Study on cell polarity regulation in plant epidermis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hirokazu  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10589922)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
During plant growth and development, various functional proteins exhibit asymmetric localization at the plasma membrane and play critical roles in regulating cellular communications and cell function. PEL1 protein asymmetrically localizes preferentially at the outer sides of shoot epidermal cells and is involved in cuticle formation. However, very little is known about the regulatory mechanisms underlying the polar localization. We aimed to reveal the regulatory mechanism underlying this process and performed a forward genetic mutant screen using an EMS-mutagenized PEL1-GFP population. We have identified several candidate mutants, which were defective in cuticle-related defect. We expect that, by characterizing PEL1-GFP localization in these mutants, novel mutants with epidermal polarity defect might be identified.