Molecular mechanisms of membrane dynamics at early endosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2012-2013)
Okayama University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TANABE KENJI  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, テニュアトラック准教授 (80423341)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞内膜輸送 / エンドソーム / 細胞骨格 / 脂質膜 / リン脂質 / 細胞内輸送
Research Abstract
Early endosomes are intracellular sorting station for internalized molecules. In this study, we tried to identify some associated proteins and analyzed its molecular functions at early endosomes. As a result, dynamin, cotactin and actin cytoskeleton were identified as key players at at early endosomes. Moreover, we found that a phosphatidylinositol kinase, PI4KIIalpha, and its enzymatic product, PI(4)P, localized on early endosomes and are required for the transport from early endosomes. These results could be an important knowledge to understand the molecular mechanism of early endosomes.