Functional analyses of mammalian translocon of the ER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KIDA Yuichiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 助教 (10423899)
Research Collaborator SAKAGUCHI Masao  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (30205736)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質膜透過 / シグナル配列 / トランスロコン / 小胞体 / 膜タンパク質 / 細胞小器官 / 膜トポロジー / 生体膜
Research Abstract
(1) Marginally hydrophobic sequences, which cannot be integrated into the membrane, can be recognized by the ER translocon. We are now working toward identification of the recognition site of hydrophobic sequences in the Sec61 channel. (2) Novel integration mode of transmembrane sequences of a multi-spanning membrane protein is actually working in the membrane integration via the ER translocon. (3) The details of the translocation-deceleration effect by positively charged residues in the translocating polypeptide chain were determined. (4) The effects of cholesterol and phosphatidylserine for protein translocation and integration via the ER translocon were found.