Determination of absorption spectra of reaction intermediates to fully understand the reaction mechanism of cytochrome oxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA SACHIKO  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 助教 (60557982)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属タンパク質 / 生体エネルギー変換 / 振動分光法 / 酸素活性化 / 振動分光 / 吸収スペクトル
Research Abstract
We isolate electrons from food by digestion and transfer them to dioxygen, generating water molecules. This oxygen reduction reaction is catalyzed by cytochrome oxidase and coupled with proton pumping reaction. The coupling mechanism of these two reactions is still unknown and is investigated by various structural chemical techniques. To understand the mechanisms we need to link all those results in logical manner with a clear benchmark. Absorption spectra of those intermediates can be benchmarks and it is now ready to measure those of intermediates.