The regulation of intracellular lysophospholipase D activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Chieko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90420778)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsリゾホスホリパーゼD / リゾホスファチジン酸 / 三量体Gタンパク質 / 生理活性脂質 / 脂質 / 酵素 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Lysophospholipase D (lysoPLD) is a key enzyme to produce bioactive phospholipid lysophosphatidic acid (LPA), which mediates multiple physiological and pathological events. We purified a novel lysoPLD from rat brain microsome and identified heterotrimeric G protein subunits G alpha q and G beta 1 in the purified fraction. In the present study, it is demonstrated that the other type of G alpha subunit, G alpha 12 also exhibit lysoPLD activity. From the FLAG tagged G alpha protein mutant study, it is suggested that the G protein requires to form a complex for its lysoPLD activity.