Analyses of the interaction between glycolipids and membrane receptor by novel optics technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KABAYAMA Kazuya  東海大学, 糖鎖科学研究所, 准教授 (00399974)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイメージング / 糖脂質 / マイクロドメイン / 膜受容体 / ガングリオシド / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 成長因子受容体 / 糖鎖 / 生細胞イメージング / 脂質タンパク質相互作用 / FCS / 蛍光相関スペクトル法 / 共焦点 / スフィンゴ脂質 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 生体膜 / 脂質ラフト
Research Abstract
Lipid bilayer is an elemental structural component of the cell membrane. Latest researches show that various lipid molecules are not distributed disorderly and we have recognized it as "lipid microdomain". Lipid microdomains are dynamic structures constantly in the process of either association or dissociation . It has been suggested that these microdomains enriched in cholesterol and sphingolipids could play an important rule in many cellular processes including signal transduction, membrane trafficking , cytoskeletal organization, and pathogen entry. In my laboratory, we study about the mechanism which composition change of lipid microdomain influence localization and signaling of membrane receptors. By novel optics technology such as fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (FCS) and fluorescence recovery after photobleaching (FRAP), we are trying to quantify this interaction and elucidate the rule of lipid microdomain.