Purification and functional analysis of YhaTU system, a two component K+/H+ antiporter from Bacillus subtilis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Makoto  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 准教授 (70549641)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / トランスポーター / アンチポーター / チャネル / 部位特異的変異 / タンパク質精製 / K+/H+アンチポーター / 枯草菌
Research Abstract
Bacillus subtilis YhaTU system is a K+/H+ antiporter which consists from two components, the hydrophilic ancillary protein YhaT and the membrane-embedded YhaU. The YhaTU system is not only a unique cation proton antiporter but also an interesting enzyme in respect of the evolution of ion antiporter from ion channel. In In this study, purification of the YhaTU system and cloning the genes which have point mutations at the various points of the genes have been tried.
To purify the YhaTU complex, StrepTagII and His6 tags were introduced at N-terminal or C-terminal of the proteins. Fifty six mutations were also introduced into the genes to test the function of each amino acid residues. Now the basis to analyze the detail function of YhaTU has been constructed.