Comprehensive analysis of Bacillus subtilis ATP synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kato-Yamada Yasuyuki  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (80386507)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords活性調節 / 阻害 / 生体エネルギー変換 / ヌクレオチド結合 / 脱共役 / 酸化的リン酸化 / 調節 / ATP / 酵素 / 構造機能相関 / アロステリック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Biochemical analysis of Bacillus subtilis F1-ATPase (BF1) revealed that BF1 is strongly inhibited by MgADP inhibition and the "inhibitory" epsilon subunit acts as an activator in BF1. (2) It was revealed that the strong MgADP inhibition of BF1 is not due to the low ATP binding affinity of noncatalytic sites. (3) Overexpression system of BFoF1 was successfully constructed. (4) Bacillus subtilis strain containing an ATP-sensor protein (ATeam) was constructed. (5) Physiological conditions where the regulation of BFoF1 by the epsilon subunit is prominent were revealed.