ER redox regulation by ER GSH transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSEKI Jun  京都大学, 生理化学研究ユニット, 特定准教授 (40423058)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレドックス / 小胞体 / グルタチオン / トランスポーター
Research Abstract
Glutathione is required for ER redox regulation. GSH is synthesized in cytosol while the mechanism by which GSH is transported into the ER is still unknown. We showed that ER membrane proteins are necessary for GSH transport into the ER and identified inhibitors for GSH transport into the ER by a sensitive detection system using roGFP for GSH transport into the ER.