Analysis of ion transporting mechanism of sodium transporting ATP synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mitome Noriyo  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (90431981)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / ATP合成酵素 / イオン輸送 / 分子モーター / イオンポンプ / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The a subunit of the Na+-transporting FoF1 ATP synthase plays a key role in Na+ transport. It forms half channels that allow Na+ to enter and leave the carboxyl group on c subunits. The essential R226, which faces the carboxyl group of c subunits in the middle of transmembrane helix of the a subunit, separates the cytoplasmic and periplasmic half-channels. To elucidate contributions of other amino acid residues of the transmembrane helix using hybrid FoF1 (Fo from Propionigenium modestum and F1 from thermophilic Bacillus PS3), 25 residues were individually mutated to Cys, and effects of modification with the SH-modifying agent N-ethylmaleimide (NEM) on ATP synthesis and hydrolysis activity were analyzed. NEM inhibited ATP synthesis and hydrolysis activities of A214C, G215C, A218C, I223C and N230C mutants and inhibited ATP synthesis activity of the K219C mutant. Thus, these residues contribute to the integrity of the Na+ half channel, and both half channels are present in the a subunit.