Heme-sensing ChrS/ChrA system from Corynebacterium diphtheriae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 細胞極性統御研究チーム, 特別研究員 (60584571)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘムセンサー / 二成分情報伝達系 / 宿主-病原菌相互作用 / ナノディスク / 細菌感染 / 受容体膜タンパク質 / ジフテリア菌 / 膜タンパク質 / 受容体
Research Abstract
To infect and proliferate in the host, pathogenic bacteria preferentially acquire iron derived from host Hb using iron-acquisition systems. Corynebacterium diphtheriae, a pathogen of diphtheria, conducts iron/heme-dependent regulatory ChrS/ChrA systems. In the present study, the ChrS protein was solubilized and purified from the membranes of an Escherichia coli overproducer, and then incorporated into Nanodiscs. The reconstituted ChrS protein exhibited direct and specific heme recognition via His21 in its first transmembrane region, hemedependent autophosphorylation and phosphoryltransfer to ChrA.