Epigenetic regulation of brain-specific O-mannose glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KIZUKA Yasuhiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 疾患糖鎖研究チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20564743)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖鎖生物学 / 糖転移酵素 / エピジェネティクス / GnT-IX / O-GlcNAc / HDAC / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Aim of this study is to unveil how glycans are expressed in tissue-specific manners. In detail, we focused on a brain-specific glycan, branched O-mannose glycan. As a novel approach, concept and technique of epigenetics were adopted. As a result, expression of GnT-IX that is essential for biosynthesis of O-brain-specific mannose glycans, is epigenetically regulated by post translational modifications of histone.