Regulation of glycosphingolipids biosynthesis by multi-spanning transmembrane protein family TMBIMs and their molecular machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Toshiyuki  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 主任研究官 (50332309)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスフィンゴ糖脂質 / TMBIMファミリー / FAIM2 / 糖脂質 / 膜タンパク / 代謝 / 遺伝子編集法 / 糖鎖
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined new functions of FAIM2, a member of TMBIM family, based on my previous report that TMBIM family members reduced a glycosphingolipid, Gb3. Consequently, I found the following points: (1) FAIM2 interacted with NEDD4 E3 ligase family proteins through the N-terminal cytosolic domain of FAIM2; (2) an aspartate residue that is commonly observed in the multi-spanning membrane domains of TMBIM family was critical for two activities of FAIM2, the inhibitory activity to FAS-mediated apoptosis and Gb3-reducing activity. On the other hand, as a new tool to analyze glycolipid metabolism, I established a series of HeLa cell mutants deficient in sphingolipid-related genes including glucosylceramide synthase using TALENs.