Structural and Functional Analyses of Axonemal Dynein Intermediate Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ODA Toshiyuki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20569090)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造生物学 / 鞭毛・線毛 / ダイニン / 分子モーター / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 鞭毛・繊毛 / 三次元構造解析 / 微小管 / 三次元再構成 / 鞭毛 / 細胞生物学
Research Abstract
In flagella, outer dynein arm (ODA) and inner dynein arm (IDA) play distinct rolesin generating beating motion. However, functional communications between the two dyneinshave not been investigated. Here, we demonstrated by cryo-electron microscopy and chemicalcrosslinking that intermediate chain 2 (IC2) of ODA interacts with the dynein regulatorycomplex in the axoneme and constitutes part of the outer-inner dynein (OID) linker.Furthermore, we identified IC2 as a functional hub between ODA and IDA based on thephenotypes of Chlamydomonas mutants expressing biotinylation-tagged IC2. The flagella ofthe IC2 mutant showed activated microtubule sliding and enhanced ATPase activities ofODA, as well as an altered waveform, indicating attenuated IDA activity. We concluded thatthe OID linker controls both ODA and IDA and regulates flagellar beating.