Functional and single-molecular analysis of neutrophil in vivo by non-invasive mesurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUSHIMA Kenji  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 研究員 (50569142)
Research Collaborator MIKAMI Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 生体内メージング / 小胞輸送 / 非侵襲イメージング / in vivo / 好中球
Research Abstract
I created a fluorescent dye enough bright for the non-invasive imaging of mice using quantum dots. I constructed a high-contrast imaging system and succeeded in non-invasive observation of neutrophil labeled by the quantum dots in mouse ear. Fast vesicle movements inside the neutrophils were also able to be observed and were analyzed. I constructed a new microscope that enables us to measure momentum of the particle that has an undetermined form. Using the system, I measured that vesicles in Hela cell were transported with 2-38 pN force.