Statistical analysis of flagella beating by 3-D tracking microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (70570167)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords運動・輸送 / クラミドモナス / 三次元トラッキング顕微鏡 / トラッキング顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We developed 3D-tracking microscopy by a new image processing algorithm to achieve high-speed autofocusing of Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, a motile green alga. Using this algorithm and high-speed visual feedback, we could pursue a single Chlamydomonas cell to keep it at the center of the field and depth of view, and visualize the two flagella continuously along with tracking it at high spatiotemporal resolution.