Development of novel type of flat lipid membrane for observation of complex formation process and structural analysis of divisome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Takashi  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80411031)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞膜 / 膜タンパク質の複合体 / 平面脂質膜 / 膜タンパク質 / 膜分裂 / 細胞膜分裂 / 膜蛋白質
Research Abstract
Many of membrane proteins are recruited at cell division site and drive the E. coli cell division. The membrane proteins interact with each other and forms huge protein complex named divisome. At present, fundamental mechanism of divisome formation and structure of the complex on cell membrane has not been clear. In this study, we developed a new model membrane, which can analyze a structure and functions of huge membrane proteins complex, and tried to reveal molecular mechanism of E. coli cell division. We succeeded in flat lipid membrane at liquid-air interface using E. coli extracted lipid. We prepared some GFP fusion membrane proteins, which drive cell division, and reconstituted into the model membrane. At the end of this study period, we could not find membrane protein into the model membrane. Recently, we developed a new method for preparation of cell membrane sheet derived from cultured cell. We will keep trying to analyze membrane protein complex by using the model membrane.