Development of a new De Novo protein structure prediction method based on a different approach of the fragment assembly method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
GEORGE Chikenji  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10420366)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 立体構造予測 / フラグメントアセンブリ法 / 構造アラインメント / non-sequential / 立体構造 / 構造比較 / 二次構造パッキング / ループクロス / 新規フォールド構造 / 非局所的相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein structure prediction is one of the most important problems in biophysics. Although the fragment assembly method has been known as the most successful method, it has clear limitation. In this research project, we developed a new De Novo protein structure prediction method based on a different approach of the fragment assembly method. In this method, new fold structures are generated by permutation of secondary structures, and model qualities are assessed by physic-chemical energy function. We also developed several algorithms of structural bioinformatics, such as a non-sequential structure alignment algorithm and a program for detecting loop crossing. We performed protein structure prediction benchmark tests using the new method and found that our method outperformed the fragment assembly method for some targets.