Computational Analysis for Amyloid Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Nagoya University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Norifumi  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (30452163)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアミロイド / シミュレーション / タンパク質 / プリオン / 分子動力学 / プリオン病 / カーネル法 / 主成分分析 / アミロイド病 / アルツハイマー病 / 分子動力学法 / レプリカ交換法 / 多変量解析法
Research Abstract
The developing mechanism of prion diseases has remained unclear. In this study, based on molecular dynamics simulations, we investigated the structural instability in prion protein (PrP), which promotes a partial helix-to-sheet conformational conversion. This instability of PrP facilitates the formation of active intermediate precursors (PrP*) that can lead to the conformational conversion of the normal prion protein (PrPC) to the pathogenic isoform (PrPSc). We propose a novel method to systematically construct a free-energy landscape by mapping massive protein structural data into a reduced space according to their secondary structures, named secondary structure principal component analysis (SSPCA). The definite existence of PrP* was confirmed in the free-energy landscape. The existence ratio in number of PrP* to its normal form was estimated to be 0.07. The SSPCA method has great potential to solve various challenges in studying highly flexible molecular systems, other than PrPs.