Structural analysis of myosin II subfragment 1 decorated actin filament by CryoEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 細胞動態計測研究グループ, 基礎科学特別研究員 (10582611)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低温電子顕微鏡法 / アクチン / ミオシン / 筋肉
Research Abstract
To understand the mechanism of muscle contraction,it is necessary to reveal how myosin binds to actin. Despite tons of biochemical information, the detail structure of actin-myosin complex remains unknown. We have obtained 7Å resolution density map of actin-myosin II S1 rigor complex by CryoEM. The density map clearly resolves all the secondary structures, such as α-helices, β-structures and loops, having made unambiguous modeling and refinement possible. The structure suggests that myosin undergoes a drastic conformational change upon strongly binding to the actin filament and that a myosin binds to two actin monomers. The high resolution structure gave us a relative three dimensional arrangement between actin and myosin, suggesting that the mutations caused myopathic illness is highly related to the residues forming the actin-myosin interface.