Fluctuation dynamics of proteins revealed by long-time all-atom molecular dynamics simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
FUCHIGAMI Sotaro  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 助教 (00381468)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物物理 / 蛋白質 / シミュレーション / 揺らぎ
Research Abstract
Molecular dynamics (MD) simulation is a powerful tool that is widely used to elucidate dynamic behavior of proteins and to reveal molecular mechanisms of their functions at an atomic resolution. Protein motions occur over a wide range of time scales, but not all are important for protein functions.
Because time scales of the functions are generally longer, it would be reasonable to consider that slower motions of proteins are more relevant to their functions. To identify and examine such slow dynamics of proteins from MD simulation results, we recently proposed a method of time-structure based independent component analysis (tICA). The results of its application to MD trajectories of proteins demonstrated the validity and usefulness of the tICA.