Stimulation-secretion coupling of artificial secretory cells using cell-sized proteoliposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TADOKORO Satoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (20389109)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSNARE / 開口放出 / 人工細胞 / リポソーム / 膜融合
Research Abstract
Mast cells are involved in allergic responses. Antigen stimulation causes elevation of intracellular Ca2+ concentration, which triggers exocytotic release of inflammatory mediators. Therefore, it is important for the development of new anti-allergic drugs to elucidate the mechanism of exocytosis. In this study, we found that in addition to Ca2+, synaptotagmin2, which is a Ca2+ sensor for mast cell exocytosis enhanced exocytotic membrane fusion mediated by phosphatidylserine. These results indicated that not only proteins and Ca2+ but phospholipid are involved in mast cellexocytosis.