Tracking of the bacterial flagellar rotation using single fluorescent microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SOWA Yoshiyuki  法政大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (10519440)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細菌べん毛モーター / 分子モーター
Research Abstract
The bacterial flagellar motor is a reversible rotary nano-machine, which is powered by ion flux across the cell membrane. The motor has several interesting features as fast rotation, regulation system of torque generation and so on. Their rotation, however, have been measured via flagellar filaments extend from cell body, rather than via the motor basal body directly. To track its rotation directly at molecular level, we have developed single molecule fluorescent microscopy and methods to label the motor basal body.