Development of a estimation method for difference of functional sites among splicing isoforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIONYU Masafumi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 講師 (30345847)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / 選択的スプライシング / 機能予測 / 立体構造予測データベース / 次世代シーケンサ / プロテオミクス / 立体構造予測 / データベース / 次世代シーケンサー / 理論生物学
Research Abstract
Although many kinds of splicing isoforms are produced by alternative splicing, splicing isoforms whose functions are investigated are much fewer than all known sequence data of splicing isoforms. Therefore, I developed a pipeline that can estimate a functional significance of splicing isoforms. Using the pipeline, I estimated the functional significance of splicing isoforms that lost their parts important for forming hydrophobic core and seemed not to be stable. As a result, it is suggested that about 20% of such splicing isoform are functionally significant.