Development of real-time secretion analysis of immune single cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAKI Yoshitaka  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫ゲノミクス研究グループ, 研究員 (70469948)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords単一細胞解析 / イムノアッセイ / 分泌測定 / マイクロウェル / CYTOP / 単一細胞測定 / 免疫システム
Research Abstract
We developed a platform for real-time secretion analysis at the single cell resolution. The platform enabled to monitor secretion dynamics of thousand of single cells with 30-min time resolution for over 8 hours. We also demonstrated multi-parametric measurement of secretion dynamics and cellular states with 1-min time resolution. We applied our platform to inflammatory responses of immune cells and observed intercellular and intracellular heterogeneity of cytokine secretion.