Structural fluctuations of protein complexes measured by combination of protein engineering and solvent quenching meshod
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2012-2013)
National Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities (2011)
Principal Investigator
MAKABE koki  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20508072)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンパク質工学 / シャペロン / 水素交換 / GroEL / 蛋白質 / 構造揺らぎ / タンパク質 / 水素重水素交換
Research Abstract
In this project, we have been studying the structural fluctuations of E. coli chaperonin GroEL/ES system by using DMSO-quenched H/D exchange methods. For GroES H/D exchange experiments, we have successfully determined the exchange rates for 33 amide protons out of 94 amide protons in GroES. For the remaining 61 amide protons, we have determined the lower limit of the exchange rates. We found that only 10 amide protons have a protection factor larger than 10 to the power 6th. This result indicates that the free GroES is highly flexible in significant portions. From crystal structure analysis of N-terminal mutants of alpha-lactalbumin, a substrate protein of GroEL/ES system, we found the hydrogen bonding of the N-terminal residue is important for its stability.