Mechanism of translation arrest and degradation of aberrant products in mRNA quality control systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUROHA Kazushige  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 研究支援者 (50580015)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsmRNA 品質管理 / mRNA 分解 / タンパク質分解 / mRNA品質管理 / mRNA分解 / 翻訳アレスト / 品質管理機構
Research Abstract
We have analyzed two major of aberrant mRNAs, stop codon-less mRNA and nonsense-containing mRNA, to reveal the mechanism of the aberrant translation recognition and stimulation of aberrant products degradation. We found that mechanism of stop codon-less mRNA degradation by Dom34:Hbs1 complex. We also found that the mis-folded conformation of PTC products is important for leading to its degradation by Upf factors.