Role of RBM42 in proliferation and survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAIKI Takahiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70420081)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRNA結合タンパク質 / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
Post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression by RNA-binding proteins has pivotal roles in many biological processes. We analyzed role of two RNA-binding proteins, RBM42 and hnRNPK, in cell proliferation. In RBM42 and hnRNPK knockdown cells, G1/S progression was delayed as compared to control cells. E2F is an essential transcription factor that is required for gene expression in G1/S transition. The expression of E2F target genes was significantly reduced in RBM42 and hnRNPK knockdown cells. Furthermore, we found that hnRNPK associates with E2F mRNA and regulates the mRNA stability of E2F mRNA. These results suggest that hnRNPK positively regulates cell cycle progression through the regulation of E2F mRNA stability.