Project/Area Number |
23770200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Aya 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50436276)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 転写 / コアクチベーター / RNA結合タンパク質 / メディエーター / リイニシエーション / 前初期遺伝子 / 転写制御 |
Research Abstract |
A novel coactivator hnRNP R (heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein R) facilitates transcription reinitiation from the c-fos promoter in vitro in cooperation with Mediator. The cooperative action of hnRNP R and Mediator is diminished by the CDK8 module, which is comprised of CDK8, Cyclin C, MED12, and MED13 of the Mediator subunits. Consistently, hnRNP R interacts with the Scaffold components (Mediator, TBP, and TFIIH) as well as TFIIB, which recruits Pol II and TFIIF to Scaffold. The RNA transcript produced from the G-free cassette interacts with hnRNP R through its RNA recognition motifs (RRMs) and arginine-glycine-glycine (RGG) domain. Knockdown of hnRNP R in mouse cells compromised rapid induction of several immediate-early genes. These results suggest an important role for hnRNP R in regulating robust response of immediate-early genes.