The roles of Lys63-typed polyubiqitination in cellular signal transduction and carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOHDA Jin  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任講師 (90361617)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsユビキチン / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 発癌 / 自然免疫応答 / 翻訳後修飾 / シグナル伝達 / 感染応答
Research Abstract
Polyubiquitination is the formation of an ubiquitin chain by the binding of ubiquitin molecules to a target protein. Polyubiquitin chains linked through different Lysine residues have different functions in the target proteins. In this study, I developed the method for purification of Lys63 (K63)-linked polyubiquitinated proteins from cell lysate. Furthermore, I demonstrated that K63-linked polyubiquitination is involved in the development of adult T-cell leukemia (ATL), which is caused by infection with HTLV-1, through regulation of NF-kB activation by viral protein, Tax.