| Project/Area Number |
23770206
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Molecular biology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Takayuki 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (20423155)
| Research Collaborator |
MIYATA Tomoko 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任助教 (30423156)
YOSHIDA Hideji 大阪医科大学, 基礎医学, 准教授 (60288735)
UETA Masami 吉田生物研究所, 研究員 (30512511)
WADA Akira 吉田生物研究所, 室長 (80025387)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 100S リボソーム / 飢餓的ストレス / 低温電子顕微鏡 / 単粒子解析 / 100Sリボソーム / 単粒子像解析 / 細胞休止期 / 構造解析 |
| Research Abstract |
To understand the regulation mechanism of protein biosysnthesis under the starvation stress, structural analysis of 100S ribosomes was carried out by cryo-EM. In the case of E. coli, 30S subunit inserted to the entrance for mRNA. On the other hand, in the case of Staphylococcus Aureus, the exit site for mRNA was covered each 30S. And we confirmed the binding mode of Erviniawhich has E. coli type HPF and Lactobacilluswhich has Staphylococcustype HPF by cryoEM. So we demonstrated that two types of HPF produces two different types of binding mode of 100S ribosome.