Uncovering the mechanisms of DNA damage checkpoint unique to plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2012)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYAMA Kaoru  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 特定研究 員〈PD〉 (10346322)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / 修復 / DNA修復 / 植物 / DNAダメージレスポンス / DNAダメージ / チェックポイント
Research Abstract
DNA damage checkpoint system is crucial to maintain genome stability. We have previously identified and analyzed Arabidopsis SOG1, which is a plant-specific transcription factor, governs DNA damage response. SOG1 is the only known DNA repair-/DNA damage response-related transcription factor that is unique to plants. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of activation of SOG1. We demonstrated that SOG1 is phosphorylated in an ATM-dependent manner, and that this phosphorylation is essential for cell cycle arrest, transcriptional regulation, and programmed cell death. We have previously reported that, although the amino acid sequence of SOG1 is completely different from that of the mammalian tumor suppressor p53, their functions and roles in DNA damage checkpoint are quite similar. Our current study illuminates new aspects of the regulatory mechanisms of SOG1 functions which are mostly similar to properties of p53.