Investigation of the restart mechanisms of stalled DNA replication forks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Katsuhiro  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90581009)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA損傷・修復
Research Abstract
Precise DNA replication is important for all organism. If DNA replication does not complete properly, these organisms cannot maintain their cellular metabolisms. Since DNA replication stalls by DNA damages causes of incomplete DNA replication, all oraganisms provide the repair of stalled DNA replication forks. Here we addressed to understand the mechanisms of stalled DNA replication forks in mammalian cells. We previously showed that the MUS81-structure specific endonuclease is involved in the repair of stalled replication forks. Therefore, we first investigated how MUS81 is regulated in DNA damage networks. Expectedly, ATR-dependent damage responses occur at first. Then MUS81-dependent DNA breakages were introduced. Following this, ATM-dependent responses occurred. This network is important to encourage the repair of stalled forks. In addition, we have done the screening of MUS81-independent pathways and found several candidates. We are now characterizing the biochemical functions of these candidate factors.