Analysis of the development of permuted or disrupted tRNA genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SOMA Akiko  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 助教 (70350329)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordstRNA / non-coding RNA / RNA プロセシング / イントロン / 始原紅藻 / RNAプロセシング / 単細胞微生物
Research Abstract
Our analysis of the nuclear genome of Cyanidioschyzon merolae10D demonstrated the first evidence of permuted and ectopic intronic tRNA genes. These highly-disrupted tRNA genes were shown to be expressed via the sequential processing based on the stability of specific RNA motif found at the processing sites. Results revealed a greater diversity in eukaryal tRNA genes properties and the processing mechanism.