The epigenetic role of Hamlet in neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2012)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hiroaki  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 助教 (50587441)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 分子生物 / 細胞運命 / ヒストン / 転写 / 核 / 細胞分化 / 転写因子 / 神経
Research Abstract
Hamlet is the evolutionarily conserved Drosophila Prdm transcription factor family member and it has been demonstrated that Hamlet controls non-neural versus neural cell fate in the Drosophila melanogaster External Sensory Organ lineage (Moore et al. Science. 2002 297:1355-8). By means of chromatin immunoprecipitation and proteomic approaches, I elucidated that Hamlet modifies histone density and histone methylation at Notch target gene loci. Hamlet contains two zinc finger clusters; a PR (PRDI-BF1 and RIZ homology) domain, a derivative of the SET domain; and a C-terminal Binding Protein (CtBP) transcriptional co-repressor binding site. All these domains are highly conserved in HAM homologues from C. elegans (Egl43) to mouse and humans (Prdm16). By using transgenic flies which lack these conserved Hamlet domains, we determined that both zinc finger clusters and CtBP domains are required for proper Hamlet function.