Search for novel membrane trafficking pathway involved in autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (50373270)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / 膜輸送 / オートファジー / Rab / Rab-GAP
Research Abstract
Macroautpohagy (referred to as autophagy hereafter) accompanies dynamic membrane remodeling such as autophagosome formation and fusion between autophagosome and lysosome. However, the regulation of such membrane remodeling is largely unknown. Since I had identified three Rab-GAPs, inactivators of Rab-type small GTPases, as autophagosome resident proteins, here I addressed the function of these Rab-GAPs (OATL1/TBC1D25, TBC1D2B, TBC1D11) in autophagy. They were localized at autophagosomes and bound with LC3, an autophagosome resident protein used as a marker of autophagosome. TBC1D2B and TBC1D25 required the interaction with LC3 for their localization at autophagosomes, since a point mutation that abolished the interaction impaired their localization. Although I previously revealed that overexpression of TBC1D25 inhibits fusion between autophagosomes and lysosomes, overexpression of TBC1D2B nor TBC1D11 did not inhibit any process of autophagy.
These results so far did not clarify relationship between these Rab-GAPs and autophagy. However, I suppose that it is possible that LC3 acts as a scaffold for Rab-GAPs and has a role in membrane trafficking in addition to in autophagy.