Elucidation of a molecular network regulating transport and quality control of protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Tomoaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80529032)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞内情報伝達 / キナーゼ / ストレス応答 / 小胞体ストレス / 小胞体輸送 / 出芽酵母 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
The regulation of protein transport into endoplasmic reticulum and protein quality control in endoplasmic reticulum is important for the biosynthesis of the membrane and secretory proteins. In this study, we analyzed the functions of Kin1and Kin2 in protein transport and quality control using as a budding yeast as a model system. As a result, we demonstrated that Kin1 and Kin2 function in ER stress response in parallel with the Ire1-Hac1 pathway and in a manner dependent on their kinase activities.In addition, we identified 11 factors that it was expected to function around Kin1 andKin2 by genetic screening.