Cellular systems regulating prion propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60508357)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプリオン / アミロイド / 膜タンパク質 / 酵母 / 感染症 / 脳神経疾患 / 蛋白質 / GET pathway
Research Abstract
The yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae has prions that are infectious proteins. In this study, we found several proteins inhibited [PSI+] prion propagation. Some of them were rnq1N-terminal mutant proteins. Furthermore, Lsm4, which is one of Lsm proteins and involved in mRNA splicing and mRNA decay, also inhibited prion propagation. The others were C-terminal truncated transporter mutant proteins such as Dip5. The Dip5 mutant proteinlocalized to ER. The localization and inhibition of prion propagation by Dip5 mutant protein were disturbed in get3 mutant, suggesting that localization of the mutant proteins to ER is involved in prion elimination.