Investigation of the novel activation mechanism of MRTF, a master transcriptional regulator of the actin cytoskeleton.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80403195)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 運動 / 転写因子 / ガン / 平滑筋 / 平滑筋分化 / 癌
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated the novel activation mechanism of myocardin family proteins, myocardin and MRTF. The activity of MRTF is suppressed by interaction with actin. I identified Tb4 protein as an inhibitory factor of MRTF/actin interaction. myocardin also interacts with actin, but its affinity for actin is rather low. I demonstrated that actin-related protein 5 (Arp5), instead of actin, tightly bound to myocardin and suppressed its activity. In smooth muscle cells, Arp5 expression level is very low, resulting in high activity of myocardin.