Analysis of autophagosome formation using CLEM tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Maho  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30455216)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体膜 / オルガネラ / オートファジー / 小胞体 / ミトコンドリア / membrane trafficking / オートファゴソーム / 電子顕微鏡 / トモグラフィー
Research Abstract
One of the cell survival mechanism called autophagy gets activated when cells face starved condition, accumulates abnormal proteins, bacterial invasion and so on. Autophagosome (AP) is formed newly within cytosol that gets fused with lysosomes for degradation. Where AP is formed within cells have been a long-standing question since that will leads to its membrane source. We identified such site to be ER-mitochondria contact site (Nature, 2013). AP formation is dynamic and this finding will help characterizing the most interesting part of formation.