Role of FBP17,an EFC/F-BAR protein, in phagocytic cupformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Kazuya  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (10457054)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsF-BAR / ドメイン / アクチン重合 / F-BAR ドメイン / 細胞膜 / F-BAR domain / アクチン細胞骨格 / phagocytosis
Research Abstract
By performing in vitro analysis, we directly showed the mechanism by which FBP17 regulates actin polymerization on the membrane tubules. Physiologically, it was found that FBP17 is recruited to phagocytic cup via its F-BAR domain and that this accumulation is critical for phagocytic cup formation. Furthermore, RNAi and its rescue experiments revealed that the assembly of FBP17 at the plasma membrane is dependent on its F-BAR domain, promoting actin polymerization at phagocytic cup membrane. These data suggest that invaginated membrane caused by FBP17 may function as a scaffold for actin polymerization.