Molecular mechanism of the signaling involved in nutrient sensing and cell regulation that mediated by TORC1 in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Akio  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, バイオシグナル研究センター (70397818)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / TOR / 栄養応答 / 細胞機能制御 / 分裂酵母 / 栄養 / 細胞制御
Research Abstract
The TORC1 signaling plays a crucial role in a large number of cellular processes in response to nutrient signals. In this study, we investigated molecular mechanism of the nutrient-dependent TORC1 signaling in the fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombeand demonstrated three protein kinases as its substrates. Of these, it was especially revealed how Psk1 is regulated by TORC1 responding to nutrient availability. The findings obtained from this study indicate a milestone to elucidate the universal mechanism of cellular regulation by TORC1 signaling among eukaryotes.