Regulatory mechanism of TOR signaling in response to glucose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TATEBE Hisashi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (00596819)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分裂酵母 / TORC2 / Akt / Gタンパク質 / Gタンパク質 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The TORC2 - Akt pathway is evolutionarily conserved from yeast to human. Whereas the human TORC2 pathway responds to glucose via insulin stimuli, the TORC2 pathway in a unicellular organism fission yeast directly recognizes glucose in the extracellular environment, although precise molecular mechanism how the TORC2 pathway is activated upon insulin stimuli or glucose in those organisms has remained elusive. In this study, we utilized fission yeast as a model organism and revealed that activity of Ryh1, a known activator of TORC2, is regulated in response to glucose.